Fall/Spring Sequence

Spr/Sum --> Fall Fall --> Spring Capstone Sponsors

Return to Senior Design page

 

Course Schedule/Deliverables and Project Information (at bottom)

 

Fall Semester 2018

Date Day Topic/Deliverable
8/21 Tu GENERAL SESSION #1 (JEB 104) - Course Overview and Expectations (All)
                                                 Course Schedule (Matt)
                                                 Career Center Resources (Rachel)
8/23 Th GENERAL SESSION #2 (JEB 104) - Project Options and Assignment Process (Matt)
                                                 Project Fair Setup & Logistics (Matt)
                                                 Bid Portfolios (Matt)
8/28 Tu GENERAL SESSION #3 (Vandal Ballroom - Pitman Center) - Project Fair (3:30 - 5:30 pm)
8/30 Th GENERAL SESSION #4 (JEB 104) - Product Development Process (Matt)
                                                 Logbooks and Project Portfolios (Mike)
                                                 Project Learning & Client Interviews (Dev)
DUE: Project Bid Portfolio (bring to class)
9/4 Tu GENERAL SESSION #5 (Vandal Ballroom - Pitman Center)
                                                
Team Assignment and Kickoff Activity (Dan)
                                                 Mentor Introductions (Mike/Feng)
9/6 Th GENERAL SESSION #6 (JEB 104) - Product Requirements (Matt)
                                                 Project Budgeting (Matt)
                                                 Purchasing Procedures (Molly/Mollyanne)
DUE: Completed Team Contract (to your lead instructor)
9/11 Tu GENERAL SESSION #7 (JEB 104) - Project Management (Behnaz)
                                                 Communication Standards (Matt)
                                                 Design Validation Plan (Matt)
by 9/11 Tu DUE: 1st Instructor/Team meeting completed w/minutes circulated
9/13 Th Shop Orientation (GJ Design Suite) - attend only if shop use is anticipated for project
DUE: DRAFT Budget estimates for both Fall & Spring (to your lead instructor)
9/25 Tu GENERAL SESSION #8 (JEB 104) - FE/PE Licensing (Keith)
                                                 Value Proposition (George)
                                                 Snapshot Day #1 Expectations (Bruce)     
                                                 Industry Panel Prep (Mike)
                                                 Career Fair Preparation (Rachel)
by 9/25 Tu DUE: Client Visit & Interview (w/ lead instructor)
9/27 Th DUE: Product Requirements Document (PRD) (to your lead instructor)
10/2 Tu GENERAL SESSION #9 (JEB 104) - INDUSTRY PANEL: Real-World Engineering
                                                           Discussion Prompts
10/2 Tu DUE: Project Schedule for both Fall & Spring (to your lead instructor)
10/3 Wed UI CAREER FAIR (ASUI Kibbie Activity Center) 2:00 - 6:00 pm
                 www.uidaho.edu/current-students/career-services/career-fairs/fall
10/4 Th DUE: Logbook (w/review form) & Portfolio (to you lead instructor)
10/9 Tu GENERAL SESSION #10 (GJ 108 & GJ 105) - Snapshot Day #1 (see team locations below)
10/11 Th Optional "Learn How to Pitch" Seminar (JEB 104) - Idaho Pitch Preparation (George)
10/16 Tu GENERAL SESSION #11 (JEB 104) - Idaho Pitch (George)
                                                Concept Design Review Expectations (Matt)
                                                Sustainability (Behnaz)
                                                Wikipage Expectations (Steve/Ankit)
                                                Team Member Citizenship Assessment Tool (Dev)
10/18 Th DUE: Design Validation Plan (DVP) (to your lead instructor)
10/19 Fr Idaho Pitch Competition (1912 Center, Moscow) 4:30 - 6:30 pm
10/23 Tu Wikipage Workshop (GJ 115) - Team wikimasters only (see assigned times below)
10/25 Th DUE: Project Value Proposition (to your lead instructor)
10/30 Tu PCB Workshop (JEB 104) - ECE students only (Feng)
11/1 Th DUE: Draft Wikipage (notify your lead instructor when done)
11/6 Tu Wiki Review Session (JEB 104) - Team wikimasters only (see assigned times below)
11/8 Th DUE: Logbook (w/review form) & Portfolio (to your lead instructor)
11/13 Tu Signal Integrity Workshop (JEB 104) - ECE students only (Feng)
by 11/16 Fr DUE: Concept Design Review (with your client and lead instructor)
by 11/16 Fr Attend at least two design reviews from other teams (preferably before your own)
11/16 Fr DUE: Team Member Citizenship (email MS Word copy to your lead instructor)
11/20-22 Tu-Th Thanksgiving Holiday
11/27 Tu GENERAL SESSION #12 (JEB 104) - Snapshot Day #2 Preparation
                                                   End of Semester Deliverables
11/30 Fr GENERAL SESSION #13 (GJ Labs) - Snapshot Day #2 (8:30-10:15 am) locations below
  => Design Suite Set-up Thursday afternoon or Friday morning
  => Power Lab Set-up must be done Friday morning
12/4 Tu Wiki Review Session (JEB 104) - Team wikimasters only (see assigned times below)
by 12/7 Fr COURSE DELIVERABLES:
      Project Portfolio (submitted to your lead instructor)
      Wikipage (with notification to your lead instructor)
      Logbook w/review form (submit to your lead instructor)
by 12/14 Fr DUE:  Apply for Spring Graduation (if applicable)

Spring Semester 2019
Date Day Topic/Deliverable
1/10 Th Begin weekly meetings with your lead instructor
1/15 Tu GENERAL SESSION #1 (JEB 104) - Semester Schedule (Matt)
                                                   - Design Expo Registration (Rob)
                                                   - Detailed Design Review Protocol (Matt)
                                                   - NSF Survey (Matt)
1/22 Tu DUE: Design Expo Registration
1/28-2/9   DUE: Detailed Design Review (w/client & lead instructor)
2/12 Tu GENERAL SESSION #2 (JEB 104) - Design Review Progress (Dan)
                                               - Snapshot #3 Expectations (Dan)
                                               - Design Failure Mode Effects Analysis (DFMEA) (Behnaz)
  => bring system diagram, drawing package if you have one, and bill of materials
2/15 Fr DUE: Logbook (w/review form to lead instructor)
3/5 Tu GENERAL SESSION #3 (GJ Labs) - Snapshot day #3
3/5 Tu DUE: Team Member Citizenship Form (to lead instructor)
        Team Portfolio (w/review form to lead instructor)
        Wikipage Update (through mid-semester)
3/11-3/15   Spring Break
3/19 Tu GENERAL SESSION #4 (JEB 104) - Snapshot Recap (Matt)
                                                   - Wiki Expectations (Matt)
                                                   - Ethics (Matt)
                                                   - Final Reports (Dan)
3/26 Tu Wiki page review (JEB 104) - come at your assigned time
4/12 Fr DUE: Logbook (w/review form to lead instructor)
4/16
Tu GENERAL SESSION #5 (JEB 104) - Project Posters (Dan)
                                                   - Expo Prep (Dan, Rob)
                                                   - Course Deliverables (Dan)
                                                   - Wiki Notes (Matt)
4/26 Fr GENERAL SESSION #6 - Design Expo
DUE: Booth Display/Poster at Expo
DUE: Technical Presentation at Expo
4/30 Tu Wiki consulting (JEB 104) - only for teams needing special attention
5/3 Fr DUE: COURSE DELIVERABLES:
     Final hardware/software (approved for shipment to client)
     Design Report/Project Portfolio (approved by lead instructor)
     Wikipage (approved by lead instructor AND Dr. Swenson)
     Project Poster (approved by lead instructor and delivered to designated location)
     Work Area Check-Out (approved by staff member in charge of your work area)
     Electronic Archive/File Management (approved by lead instructor)    


2018-2019 Project Information

Aug. 28, 2018 - Project Fair Guide

No. Sponsor -
Project Description

Design Rev. - Time/Location
SEA
?
Student Team Members Lead Instructor(s)
&
(Mentor)
Wiki
Setup/ Review Time
Snapshot Locations
3 Moller - Automated biochar injection system
Review - Thurs. 11/8
(3:00 pm) - IRIC 321
N McKenzie Walquist (BE)
Dylan Kirkpatrick (BE)
Phillip Hagen (EE)
Courtney Wanke (ME)
D. Shrestha

(J. Miller)
4:00 pm ME shop
4 Schiele - Controllable treadmill for exploring locomotor behavior
Review - Monday, 11/12
(2:30 pm) - EP 413
N Stephen Schoonan (BE)
Stuart Sater (BE)
Colin Burkhalter (ME)
Mitchell Williams (ME)
D. Shrestha

(J. Miller)
4:00 pm ME shop
5 UI CS - VR (virtual reality) evolutionary video game N Samantha Heck (CS)
Jorge Olivas (CS)
Clara Cannon (CompE)
B. Bolden 4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area
(GJ 108a)
7 UI CS - Modeling of Digital Networks and the Internet N Nick Avery (CS)
Adam Odell (CS)
Baylus Tunnicliff (CS)
B. Bolden 4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area
(GJ 108a)
8 Schneider - Visual Depth and Velocity Mapping Y Matthew Mills (CS)
Dustin Pierce (CS)
Bailey Lind-Trefts (ME)
B. Bolden 4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area
(GJ 108a)
9 K2 BioSystem - Instrumentation for Optical Scatterometry
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(3:30 pm) - EP 204
Y engr-optobots
Kodi Cumbo (CS/EE)
Jeremy Cram (EE)
Jeremiah Rodgers (EE)
Weihang Wang (EE)
F. Li 3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
10 NASA Ames - Suborbital Flight Communication

Review - Date TBD
(3:30 pm) - Location TBD
N engr-cubee
Yi Yang (EE)
Avery Brock (EE)
Hunter Barnett (CS)
Hunter Kanniainen (ME)
Tim White (ME)
F. Li /
D. Cordon

(M. Bogert)
3:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area
(GJ 108a)
11 UI ChME - Electroencephalography (EEG) Device (low-cost)
Review - Tues. 11/6
(4:30 pm) - GJ 218
N engr-sbbeeg
Gao Yiting (EE)
Allison Ellingson (EE)
Corey Knapp (EE)
Ostin Arters (BE)
F. Li 3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
12 UI ECE - Solar Roadways

Review - Thurs. 11/15
(9:45 am) - IRIC 231
N engr-solarroadways
Tavaran Freeman (CompE)
Violet Gomm (EE)
Jesse Strange (EE)
F. Li / H. Hess

(H. Beleed)
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
13 Avista - Transactional Energy

Review - Wedn. 11/14
(11:30 am) - GJ 218
N engr-prosumers
Zhiyu Chen (EE)
Liwei Liu (EE)
Fan Meng (EE)
Joshua Ropp (EE)
Matthew Springer (EE)
F. Li / H. Hess

(H. Beleed)
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
14 SEL - Cybersecurity Testbed for Power System

Review - Thurs. 11/15
(8:30 am) - GJ 218
Y engr-scadacs
Jiajia Liu (EE)
Rao Liyu (EE)
Chen Yang (EE)
Hayden Lepla (CS)
Tori Overholtzer (CS)
F. Li /
B. Johnson

(H. Beleed)
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
15 SEL - Data Acquisition System for Synchronous Generator Transient Performance
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(1:30 pm) - GJ 218
Y engr-prewgeneration
Abdulwahab Aljabrine (EE)
ZhenWei Wu (EE)
Renjie Xia (EE)
Elliott M. Sher (EE)
F. Li /
B. Johnson

(H. Beleed)
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
16 UI ECE - SCADA Control of a Generator

Review - Thurs. 11/15
(12:30 pm) - GJ 218
N engr-scadacontrol
Xiang Chen (EE)
Kevin King (EE)
Hui Ma (EE)
Ziang Xu (EE)
F. Li /
B. Johnson

(H. Beleed)
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
17

NASA - Local Position System (LPS)
Review - Wedn. 11/14
(4:30 pm) - BEL 328

N engr-spudpatrol
Jonathan Preheim (EE)
Paul Dania (EE)
Andrew Petrehn (ME)
F. Li / J. Law

(B. Hilliard)
3:30 pm ME shop
18 NASA - Microbiome Sensing

Review - Wedn. 11/14
(3:30 pm) - BEL 328
N engr-highsky
Yikai Tian (EE)
Peiyang Xu (EE)
Brandon Gomez (BE)
Carissa Hambidge (BE)
F. Li / J. Law

(A. Corpus)
3:30 pm ME shop
20 UI ECE - Senior Citizen Monitoring System

Review - Tues. 11/13
(2:30 pm) - GJ 218
N engr-iosenior
Fanghao Han (EE)
Xiao Liu (EE)
Jeremy Perhac (EE)
Yizhou Ye (EE)
F. Li /
J. Frenzel
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
23 UI ECE - Smart Animal Monitoring System

Review - Mon. 11/12
(4:30 pm) - BEL 118
N engr-richranchers
Ziqin Zhang (EE)
Wenhao Chen (EE)
Yixun Qian (EE)
Dan Zhang (EE)
F. Li /
M. Hefeida
3:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
24 DesignMagnitude - Advanced Multirotor Drone

Review - Fri. 11/16
(3:30 pm) - IRIC 305
N engr-tbod
Matthew Shryock (EE)
Preston Stephens (CompE)
Pengqiang Ge (EE)
Caleb Smith (ME)
Makynzie Zimmer (ME)
F. Li /
D. Roberson

(M. Bogert)
3:30 pm ME shop
25 UI Facilities - University Electric Power Measurement and Planning
Review - Tues. 11/13
(9:00 am) - Facilities/Ponderosa Room
N engr-wattsgoingon
Daniel Allen (EE)
Jordan Chapman (EE)
Meng Liu (EE)
Zhenyu Tang (EE)
Ge Yang (EE)
F. Li / H. Hess

(H. Beleed)
4:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
26 UI ECE - System for Next-Gen Wireless Devices

Review - Tues. 11/13
(10:00 am) - GJ 218
N engr-nextg
Zouning Dai (EE)
Thomas Parks (EE)
Hui Zie (EE)
Shuhan Zhang (EE)
F. Li /
T.Y. Shih
4:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
27 Itron - Smart City Water Sustainability
Review - Wedn. 11/7
(5:00 pm) - EP 324A
Y Conal Thie (ME)
Clarice Gentillon (EE)
Henry Hill (CS)
B. Rezaie

(T. Young)
4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
28 BiMBy - Delivery and Dispersion of Concentrated Sunlight Y Emily Kliewer (ME)
Jakob Hemphill (ME)
B. Rezaie

(M. Bogert)
4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
29 Nightforce - Automated Thread Burnishing Y Jake Elliot (ME)
Morgan Kerby (ME)
Thomas White (ME)
David Rutherford (EE)
D. Cordon

(S. Willis)
4:00 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
30 UI ME - Product Design for Manufacture and Reliability
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(4:30 pm) - GJ 218
Y Ryan Donahue (EE)
Kennedy Caisley (EE)
D. Robertson 4:00 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
31 Drywired/Avista - NanoTint Window Insulation

Review - Fri. 11/9
(2:30 pm) - EP 324A
N engr-sunscreen
Chancler Vander Woude (MSE)
Kendra Wallace (MSE)
Oscar Lopez (ME)
Russell Stein (ME)
M. Swenson

(M. Harned)
4:00 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
32 Bastian Solutions - Robotic Tote Extractor Y engr-totetakers
Aaron Burton (ME)
David Kennedy (ME)
Braden Sprenger (ME)
Daniel Sorenson (EE)
S. Beyerlein

(M. Harned)
4:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
33 Inceptus - Electric Airplane Tug

Review - Thurs. 11/15
(4:00 pm) - EP 324A
Y engr-qualitytugs
Chase Anderson (ME)
Josh Frei (ME)
Max Johnson (ME)
Nick Locke (ME)
M. Swenson

(B. Hilliard)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
34 Vista Outdoors - Aerodynamic Jump and Bullet Stability
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(3:00 pm) - EP 324A
Y Dustin Gross (ME)
Dustan Paul (ME)
Geoffrey Wood (ME)
Atticus Zborowski (ME)
D. Cordon

(B. Hilliard)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
35 Discovery Center - Gesture Control Robotics Exhibit

Review - Fri. 11/30
(2:30 pm) -
Location TBD
N engr-uofidiscovery
Austyn Sullivan-Watson (ME)
Zhihui Wang (ME)
Chaeun Kim (CS)
Evangelos Stratigakes (CS)
S. Beyerlein

(M. Bogert)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
36 Crepeau/Tanner - Catheter Sleeve to Prevent Urinary Tract Infections
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(4:00 pm) - IRIC 231
N engr-infection-protection
Edward Hall (ME)
Elena Tipton (ME)
Amy Macias (BE)
M. Maughan

(A. Corpus)
4:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
37 SEL - Circuit Board Cg Measurement System
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(2:45 pm) - JEB 221
Y engr-cogs
Kendall Gray (ME)
Eric Smead (ME)
Kaleb Cartier (EE)
M. Maughan

(M. Harned)
4:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
38 SEL - Circuit Board Tray Ejector Latch

Review - Fri. 12/7
(4:00 pm) at SEL
Y engr-ezject
Jaime Ayala (ME)
Emily Chambers (ME)
Davis Hill (ME)
Nikki Imanaka (ME)
S. Beyerlein

(S. Willis)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
39 Hyster-Yale - Lithium-ion Battery Heavy Duty Cooling

Review - Tues. 11/27
(2:30 pm) - EP 324A
Y engr-coolcharge
Chase Dinning (ME)
Trevin Kretz (ME)
Beau Nuxoll (ME)
Chris Standley (ME)
M. Swenson

(M. Harned)
4:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
40 Idaho National Lab - Met Box Remote Visualization System
Review - Thurs. 11/15
(11:00 am) - EP 324A
Y engr-sass
Nick Sentieri (ME)
David Severud (ME)
Jack Armstrong (MSE)
M. Swenson

(B. Hilliard)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
41 UI Geology - Hydrothermal Tomography System N Colton Artis (ME)
Brady Hislop (ME)
Kiana Pitman (EE)
Stephen Hain (EE)
D. Cordon

(J. Miller)
4:30 pm Des. Suite Mtg area (GJ 108a)
42 Boeing - Tube Insulation Installation

Review - Thurs. 11/15
(2:00 pm) - EP 324A
Y engr-big
Richard Baptista (ME)
Isaac Fisher (ME)
Kaleb Halen (ME)
Michael Odell (ME)
S. Beyerlein

(S. Willis)
4:30 pm Des. Suite (GJ 108)
43 UI ME - Clean Snowmobile Challenge
Review - Mon. 11/12
(3:00 pm) - GJ 112
N Benjamin DeRuwe (ME)
Jared Kellerer (ME)
Ian Sullivan (ME)
D. Cordon 4:30 pm ME shop
44 Micron - Speech Therapy Device
Review - Fri. 11/16
(9:30 am) - GJ 218
Y engr-horsemenepiglottis
Jordan Cates (CS)
Hailey Johnson (CompE)
Wei Zhao (CS)
F. Li 4:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)