Fall/Spring Sequence

Spr/Sum --> Fall Fall --> Spring Capstone Sponsors

Return to Senior Design page

 

Course Schedule/Deliverables and Project Information (at bottom)

 

Fall Semester 2017

Date Day Topic/Deliverable
8/22 Tu GENERAL SESSION #1 (REN 111) - Course Overview and Expectations (Dan),
                                                 Career Center Resources (Rachel)
8/24 Th GENERAL SESSION #2 (REN 111)  - Project Options 1 & Assignment (Mike)
                                                  Project Fair Setup & Logistics (Matt)
                                                  Bid Portfolios (Matt)
8/29 Tu GENERAL SESSION #3 (Vandal Ballroom - Pitman Center) - Project Fair
8/31 Th GENERAL SESSION #4 (REN 111) - Logbooks and Project Portfolios (Mike)
                                                 Project Learning & Client Interviews (Matt)
8/31 Th DUE: Project Bid Portfolio (due to departmental lead instructors by 5 PM)
9/5 Tu GENERAL SESSION #5 (Vandal Ballroom - Pitman Center)
                                                
 Team Kickoff Activity
                                                  Mentor Introductions, Budgets & Purchasing
                                                  Shop Orientation, Safety, Painting, and MSDS
9/7 Th GENERAL SESSION #6 (REN 111)  - Writing Specifications (Matt)
                                                   Project Management (Matt)
                                                   Project Communications (Matt)
9/14 Th DUE: 1st Instructor/Team meeting completed w/minutes circulated
9/26 Tu GENERAL SESSION #7 (REN 111)  - Elevator Pitch (George Tanner)
                                                  Design Skills Rubric (John Crepeau)      
                                                  Industry Panel Prep (Mike)
                                                  Career Fair Preparation (Rachel)
                                                  Snapshot Day Expectations (Dan)
by 9/28 Th DUE: Client Interview/Visit  completed (w/client & lead instructor)
by 9/28 Th DUE: Transcript of client interview and target specs sent to client
10/3 Tu GENERAL SESSION #8 (Borah Theater) - INDUSTRY PANEL: Real-World Engineering
                                                           Discussion Prompts
10/3 Tu DUE: Logbook (w/review form) & Portfolio - to your lead instructor
10/4 Wed UI CAREER FAIR (www.uidaho.edu/current-students/career-services/events)
10/10 Tu GENERAL SESSION #9 (GJ 108 & GJ 105) - Snapshot Day #1 (see team locations below)
10/17 Tu GENERAL SESSION #10 (REN 111)  Snapshot Recap (Dan)
                                                  Sustainability (Behnaz)
                                                  Wiki Preview (Ankit)
                                                  Design Review Protocol (Matt)
                                                  Team Member Citizenship Assessment Tool (Dan)
                                                  Reminder: Idaho Pitch (George)
10/23 Mon "Learn How to Pitch" 5:00 - 6:00 pm, JEB 126-128
10/24 Tu Wiki Workshop Session (JEB 331) - Team wikimaster come at your assigned time
10/27 Fr DUE: Idaho Pitch Competition - 4:30 - 6:30 pm, 1912 Center (Moscow)
11/3 Fr DUE: Draft Wikipage - notify your lead instructor and Dr. Beyerlein when done
11/7 Tu Wiki Review (REN 111) - Team wikimaster come at your assigned time (below)
11/7 Tu DUE: Logbook (w/review form) & Portfolio - to your lead instructor
11/14 Tu PCB Workshop - ECE only (REN 111) - Feng Li
by 11/17 Fr DUE: Design Review (w/client & lead instructor)
by 11/17 Fr Attend at least two design reviews from other teams (preferably before your own)
11/17 Fr DUE: Team Member Citizenship - email electronic copy to your lead instructor by COB
11/21 Tu Thanksgiving Holiday (Signal Integrity Workshop canceled)
11/28 Tu GENERAL SESSION #11 (REN 111) - Snapshot Day Prep
                                                 - Semester Deliverables
                                                 - NSF Survey (Steve)
12/1 Fr GENERAL SESSION #12 (GJ Labs) - Snapshot Day #2 (8:30-10:15) see team locations below
=> Design Suite Set-up Thursday afternoon or Friday morning
=> Power Lab Set-up must be done Friday morning
12/5 Tu Wiki Review (REN 111) - Team wikimaster come at your assigned time
12/8 Fr COURSE DELIVERABLES:
      Project Portfolio (submitted to lead instructor)
      Wikipage (with notification to lead instructor and Dr. Beyerlein)
      Logbook w/review form (submit per lead instructor directions)

Spring Semester 2018
Date Day Topic/Deliverable
1/11 Th Begin weekly meetings with your lead instructor
1/16 Tu GENERAL SESSION #1 (AG SCI 106) - Semester Schedule (Matt)
                                                   - Design Expo Registration (Rob)
                                                   - Detailed Design Review Protocol (Matt)
                                                   - NSF Survey (Matt)
1/23 Tu DUE: Design Expo Registration
1/29-2/9   DUE: Detailed Design Review (w/client & lead instructor)
2/13 Tu GENERAL SESSION #2 (AG SCI 106) - Design Review Progress (Dan)
                                               - Snapshot #3 Expectations (Dan)
                                               - Design Failure Mode Effects Analysis (DFMEA) (Behnaz)
  => bring system diagram, drawing package if you have one, and bill of materials
2/16 Fr DUE: Logbook (w/review form to lead instructor)
3/6 Tu GENERAL SESSION #3 (GJ Labs) - Snapshot day #3
3/6 Tu DUE: Team Member Citizenship Form (to lead instructor)
        Team Portfolio (w/review form to lead instructor)
        Wikipage Update (through mid-semester)
3/12-3/16   Spring Break
3/20 Tu GENERAL SESSION #4 (AG SCI 106) - Snapshot Recap (Matt)
                                                   - Wiki Expectations (Matt)
                                                   - Ethics (Matt)
                                                   - Final Reports (Dan)
3/27 Tu Wiki page review (AG SCI 106) - come at your assigned time
4/13 Fr DUE: Logbook (w/review form to lead instructor)
4/17
Tu GENERAL SESSION #5 (AG SCI 106) - Project Posters (Dan)
                                                   - Expo Prep (Dan, Rob)
                                                   - Course Deliverables (Dan)
                                                   - Wiki Notes (Matt)
4/27 Fr GENERAL SESSION #6 - Design Expo
DUE: Booth Display/Poster at Expo
DUE: Technical Presentation at Expo
5/1 Tu Wiki consulting (AG SCI 106) - only for teams needing special attention
5/4 Fr DUE: COURSE DELIVERABLES:
     Final hardware/software (approved for shipment to client)
     Design Report/Project Portfolio (approved by lead instructor)
     Wikipage (approved by lead instructor AND Dr. Swenson)
     Project Poster (approved by lead instructor and delivered to designated location)
     Work Area Check-Out (approved by staff member in charge of your work area)
     Electronic Archive/File Management (approved by lead instructor)    


Project Information

 Aug. 29 Project Fair Guide

No. Project & Sponsor

Design Review Time/Location
SEA Team Members Lead Instructors
& Mentor
Wiki Workshop/ Review Timeslot Snapshot Day Locations
1 Micron - Speech Therapy Device

Thursday, 11/30 - 3:30 pm
GJL 218
Y engr-smoothtalkers
Simon Barnes (CompE)
Zhiyan Zhou (EE)
Jiachen Shen (EE)
Emma Bateman (CS)
Joshua Bonn (CS)
Li 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
2 NASA - Near Space Engineering

Thursday, 2/8 - 3:00 pm
BEL 328
N engr-nasae
Brett Morris (ME)
Ben VanSant (ME)
Ryan May (EE)
Cameron Murdock (EE)
Jeffrey Craig (EE)
Li 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
3 NASA - Advanced COM Device

Thursday, 11/16 - 2:30 pm
GJL 218
N engr-acom
Mellisa Dow (EE)
Peter Fetros (CompE)
Tysen Buster (ME)
Byron Bowles (ME)
Trevor Morse (CS)
Hanna Salian (CS)
Li 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
4 Boeing - Aircraft Interior Light Assembly

Friday, 12/8 - 3:30 pm
Location TBD
Y engr-uiblt
Mariana Burdelis (CompE)
Alexandra Edwards (ME)
Michael Ortman (ME)
Beyerlein 3:30 - 4:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
6 UI Facilities - Industrial Mass Flow Meter for UI Energy Plant N engr-rollingtimber
Ancheng Hou (EE)
Wang Xu (EE)
Paden Putnam (ME)
Stafford Morse (ME)
Cordon 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
7 Wu - Instrumentation for Portable Biodiesel Production System

Friday, 11/17, 12:30 pm
EPB 324A
Y engr-portablebiodiesel
Tyler Smisek (ME)
Kevin Miklos (ME)
Khalid Aldossari (EE)
Abdullah Aldoussari (EE)
Cordon 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
8 UI ECE - Mitigating Cyberattacks caused by Fast-acting Hardware

Thursday, 11/16 - 10:00 am
BEL 116
N engr-tbd
Brenton Van Leuwen (EE)
Hector Cruz (EE)
Dustin Mallet (EE)
Rafael Watanabe (EE)
Hess
Li
4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
11 UI ME - VandalForge Printer Hardware

Thursday, 11/16 - 1:00 -2:00 pm
ME Conference Room (EP 324A)
N engr-d3-tig
Sam Schaeffer (EE)
Yazeed Alotaibi (EE)
Zachary Hacker (ME)
Nathan Pabst (ME)
Maughan 4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
12 UI ME - VandalForge Printer Software

Thursday, 11/9 - 3:30 pm
Location EP 209
N engr-vulcan
Jonathan Buch (CS)
Timothy Clemans (CS)
James Young (CS)
Michael Madsen (CS)
Maughan 4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
13 Boeing - Inconel Tubing Pre-pullout

Wednesday, 2/14 - 1:30 pm
ME Conference Room (EP 324A)
Y engr-lucky13
Matthew Dieckmann (ME)
Hunter Trulock (ME)
Conor Swanstrom (ME)
Swenson 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
14 INL - Grinder Water Circulation and Filtering System

Wedesday, 2/14 - 10:00 am
Location TBD
Y engr-kic
Thomas Moore (ME)
Troy Sanders (ME)
Jerry Kahn (ME)
Drew Fagan (ME)
Swenson 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
15 Hyster-Yale - Wireless Height Encoder

Thursday, 2/15 - 2:30 pm
ME Conference Room (EP 324A)
Y engr-altitude
Brett Harned (EE)
Preston Rhodes (ME)
Matthew Harned (ME)
Austin Phillips (ME)
Swenson 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
17 Samsung - Machine Learning

Thursday, 2/15 - 11:30 am
ISGC Conf. Room (BEL 328)
  Seth Forrest (CS)
Paden Rumsey (CS)
Austin Sass (CS)
Lise Welch (CS)
Bolden 4:00 - 4:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
18 Diedrich Roasters - Air Cleaner for Coffee Roasters

Friday, 11/10 - 3:00 pm
IRIC 321
Y engr-coffeemates
Adam Niemet (ME)
William Overstreet (ME)
Patrick Paulus (ME)
Samantha Peters (BE)
Beyerlein 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
21 UI ME - Wearable Arm Assessment

Wednesday, 2/14 - 8:00 am
JEB 326
N engr-arm
Jacob Middleton (ME)
Quinton Reese (ME)
Dustin Fox (CS)
Matthew Holman (CS)
Ruth Park (CS)
Alexandria Rockwell (BE)
Perry 4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
22 Discover Center - Interactive Telerobotics Exhibit

Tuesday, 11/14 - 2:30 pm
IRIC 105
Y engr-discover-bot
Brian Gift (CompE)
Qinlin Xu (EE)
Marshall Townsend (ME)
Kierra Ryan (ME)
Nathan Park (ME)
Gregory Carter (CS)
Timothy Sonnen (CS)
Perry 4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
23 Tecnalia - Elbow Rehabilitation Device Y engr-robocodo
Genaro Martinez (CompE)
Jiawei Liu (EE)
Megh Hester (ME)
Logan Hammons (ME)
John Gergen (ME)
Abigail Raveling (BE)
Perry 4:30 - 5:00 pm Design Suite (GJ 108)
25 Bastian - Robotic Wheel Drive

Friday, 2/9 - 9:30 am
ME Conf. Room (EP 324A)
Y engr-bastiboys
Daniel Hein (ME)
Gabe Riggs (ME)
Jacob Riggs (ME)
Brad Morris (ME)
Swenson 3:30 - 4:00 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
26 Avista - MegaWatt Battery Modelling

Monday, 11/13 - 2:30 pm
GJL 218
Y engr-areactivefuture
Maximillian Schnitker (EE)
Barjas Alruwaili (EE)
Tianyi Chen (EE)
Nicholas Flynn (EE)
Hess 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
28 IAC - Combined Biochar, Heat, and Power System

Thursday, 2/8 - 2:00 pm
IRIC 105
N engr-biochar
Adam O'Keeffe (BE)
Rachael Rosasco (BE)
Will Seegmiller (ME)
Jake Hall (ME)
Joe Stanley (EE)
Shrestha 4:00 - 4:30 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
29 Forest Concepts - Crumbler Head Temperature Sensor

Thursday, 11/16 - 10:30 am
NIATT Conf. Room (EP 1st floor)
Y engr-crumbler
Anthony Ponzini (BE)
Abdulaziz Alazemi (ME)
Jacob Miller (ME)
Feifan Deng (EE)
Shrestha 4:00 - 4:30 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
30 UI ME - Combat Food Insecurity

Friday, 11/17 - 9:00 am
IRIC 305
N cotc18@gmail.com  Spencer Hauck (ME)
Joshua Warnick (ME)
Drew Owens (EE)
Justin Nesbitt (BE)
Robertson 4:00 - 4:30 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
31 NIATT/CoE/ME - CSC Exhaust System

Friday, 1/26 - 9:00 am
GJ 112
N engr-two-stroke-smoke
Jason Maas (ME)
Cade Smith (ME)
Phoenix Duncan (ME)
Zach Lipple (ME)
Cordon 3:30 - 4:00 pm Shop
(GJ 124)
32 SEL - Thermally Conductive Card Guide

Wednesday, 11/29 - 3:00 pm
SEL Campus (Pullman)
Y engr-ctb
Collin Mabe (ME)
Nicholas Tobe (ME)
Michael Wendell (ME)
Marc Dobson (ME)
Beyerlein 3:30 - 4:00 pm Shop
(GJ 124)
33 Sightless Navigation Assistance Y Dylan Carlson (CS)
Andrew Rose (CS)
Bolden 4:00 - 4:30 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
35 Idaho Scientific - Tamper Analysis via Transient Electromagnetic Response

Wednesday, 11/15 - 3:30 pm
GJL 218
Y engr-tatertots
Matthew Waltz (CompE)
Roy Cochran (EE)
Matthew Covalt (EE)
Lydia Engerbretson (CS)
Hannah Pearson (CS)
Li 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
36 Western Trailer - Drag Reduction Surfaces

Monday, 12/4
Boise, ID (w/ client)
Y engr-trailerboys
Brandon Hilliard (ME)
Jacob Frost (ME)
Liam Johnson (ME)
Beyerlein 3:30 - 4:00 pm Shop
(GJ 124)
37 SEL - VSC Fault Protection

Tuesday, 11/14 - 9:20 am
GJL 218
Y engr-fios
Thomas Nitchman (EE)
Yue Li (EE)
Bryan Ortiz (EE)
Ding Mao (EE)
B. Johnson 4:00 - 4:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
39 He - Photo-bioreactor for Microalgae Cultivation

Wednesday, 11/15 - 3:00 pm
JML 82
N engr-photobio
Lucas Becia (BE)
Samuel Funk (BE)
Matthew Jungert (BE)
Sage Pratt (ME)
Nathan Wiedenmeyer (ME)
Shrestha 4:00 - 4:30 pm Shop
(GJ 124)
40 Avista - Instrumented Gel Wall Insulation System

Thursday, 2/15 - 4:30 pm
ME Conference Room (EP 324A)
Y engr-an-gels-of-insulation
Xi Chen (BE)
Austin Anderson (ME)
Cameron Moore (ME)
Yue Yu (EE)
Rezaie 4:00 - 4:30 pm Shop
(GJ 124)
41 PNNL - Website and Database Backend (VERITAS)

Friday, 2/9 - 11:30 am
IRIC 105
N Joel Doumit (CS)
Animesh Pattanayak (CS)
Jocelyn Stadler (CS)
Alexander Wezensky (CS)
Bolden 4:00 - 4:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
42 PNNL - Virtual Control System Network N Joseph Cherek (CS)
Daniel Gibler (CS)
Dillon Harris (CS)
Benjamin Merrit (CS)
Bolden 4:00 - 4:30 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)
43 UI CS - Wireless Tower of Lights N Adrian Beehner (CS)
Andrew Butler (CS)
Kevin Dorscher (CS)
Paul Martin (CS)
Rinker 4:00 - 4:30 pm Design Suite Meeting Area (GJ 108)
50 Solar Panel Array for UI FESS Devel.

Tuesday, 11/14 - 2:30 pm
GJL 218
N engr-solarfess
Sean Daniel (EE)
Haotian Wang (EE)
Mingyang Xu (EE)
Hess 4:30 - 5:00 pm Power Lab (GJ 102)