Registrar, University of Idaho, EMAIL: registrar@uidaho.edu, MAIL: P.O. Box 444260, Moscow ID 83844-4260, PHONE: 208 885-6731

Plant Science - Fall 2008

Generated on Monday, January 26, 2009 04:00 pm
Course Listings for Plant Science - Fall 2008
Plant Science 
CRN   SUBJ   CRSE   SEC   CREDITS   TITLE   CAMPUS  
    START DATE   END DATE   TIMES   DAYS   BLDG   ROOM  
    INSTRUCTOR(S)   DELIVERY
METHOD
 
MAX
ENROLL
 
CURRENT
ENROLL
 
OPEN
SEATS
 
13412 PLSC 102   01   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  030 
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  09:30 am - 11:20 am  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  19 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13413 PLSC 102   02   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  030 
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  11:30 am - 01:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  19 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13414 PLSC 102   03   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  030 
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  01:30 pm - 03:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    15 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13415 PLSC 102   04   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  030 
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  03:30 pm - 05:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  17 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
29620 PLSC 302   01   3 Golf and Sports Turf Management   Twin Falls
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  01:30 pm - 03:20 pm  TR  TBA  TBA 
    Thomas Andrew Salaiz  Videoconferencing  40  37 
    Comments: Aberdeen, ID  
29621 PLSC 302   02   3 Golf and Sports Turf Management    
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:30 pm - 02:20 pm  TR  CNR  014 
    Thomas Andrew Salaiz    30  21 
29737 PLSC 302   50   3 Golf and Sports Turf Management   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  01:30 pm - 03:20 pm  TR  TAB  321 
    Thomas Andrew Salaiz  Videoconferencing  15  15 
29738 PLSC 302   90   3 Golf and Sports Turf Management   Boise
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  01:30 pm - 03:20 pm  TR  IWCUIB  TBA 
    Thomas Andrew Salaiz  Videoconferencing  10  10 
24957 PLSC 313   01   3 Viticulture and Small Fruits   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  01:10 pm - 02:00 pm  MWF  AG SCI  323 
    Kathleen M. Willemsen    10 
    Comments: Special Fee/Field Trip WSU course telecast to UI Moscow campus.  
24108 PLSC 334   01   3 Controlled Environments for Horticultural Production   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  08:10 am - 09:00 am  MWF  AG SCI  323 
    James Wilson Holden  Videoconferencing  20  15 
    Comments: Special Fee/Field Trip  
31246 PLSC 334   89   3 Controlled Environments for Horticultural Production   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  09:10 am - 10:00 am  MWF  TBA  TBA 
    James Wilson Holden  Videoconferencing  10 
13420 PLSC 338   01   3 Weed Control    
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  11:00 am - 11:50 am  TR  AG SCI  339 
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:30 pm - 05:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Joan M. Campbell    25  10  15 
13422 PLSC 340   01   3 Nursery Management   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MWF  AG SCI  339 
    Robert R. Tripepi    25  10  15 
33177 PLSC 340   02   3 Nursery Management   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi  Video  10 
21283 PLSC 341   01   1 Nursery Management Laboratory   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:30 pm - 02:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Robert R. Tripepi    25  25 
29257 PLSC 398   01   3 TO 6 INTERN:Canola Breeding Program    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill    0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Department Permission Rqd  
32015 PLSC 398   02   3 TO 6 Internship    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill    0 on Wait List 
32959 PLSC 398   04   2 INTERN:Plants of Alaska    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill    0 on Wait List 
32960 PLSC 398   05   3 INTERN:Plant Diseases & Dry Bean Production    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill    0 on Wait List 
32972 PLSC 398   06   3 TO 6 INTERN:Sustainable Organic Farm    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill    0 on Wait List 
33244 PLSC 398   07   3 TO 6 Internship    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill   
13425 PLSC 400   01   1 Seminar    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:30 pm - 03:20 pm  AG SCI  323 
    Robert S. Zemetra    12  10 
28025 PLSC 404   01   3 ST:Vegetable Crops    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  04:30 pm - 05:50 pm  MW  CNR  014 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  30  23 
    Joint Listed:
28102 PLSC 504  
32549 PLSC 404   40   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Agriculture Outreach
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing 
    Joint Listed:
28103 PLSC 504  
28108 PLSC 404   50   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love    10  10 
    Joint Listed:
28109 PLSC 504  
    Comments: Aberdeen, ID  
28104 PLSC 404   89   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Twin Falls
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  20  10  10 
    Joint Listed:
28105 PLSC 504  
13430 PLSC 410   01   3 Biology of Weeds   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:30 pm - 01:20 pm  TR  AG SCI  323 
    Aug 28, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:30 pm - 05:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Timothy Shawn Prather    20  17 
    Joint Listed:
13449 PLSC 510  
31758 PLSC 412   01   3 Advanced Cropping Systems   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 27, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:45 pm - 02:00 pm  WF  JHNSON  202 
    Scot Howard Hulbert    10 
    Joint Listed:
19790 PLSC 512  
27503 PLSC 415   01   3 Plant Pathology    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  08:30 am - 09:20 am  MWF  AG SCI  339 
    Guy R. Knudsen    30  16  13 
    Cross Listed:
30741 FOR 414  
13432 PLSC 418   01   3 Post-Harvest Biology and Technology   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:10 am - 11:00 am  TR  AG SCI  323 
    Aug 29, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:10 pm - 05:00 pm  PBS  039 
    John K. Fellman  Videoconferencing  15  14 
    Joint Listed:
19205 PLSC 518  
13440 PLSC 480   01   1 Field Trip    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown    25  10  15 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $50.00
Instructor Permission Rqd  
13443 PLSC 500   01   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert S. Zemetra   
23064 PLSC 500   02   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill   
23065 PLSC 500   03   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
23066 PLSC 500   04   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Sep 08, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Don W. Morishita   
23067 PLSC 500   05   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Timothy Shawn Prather   
23068 PLSC 500   06   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert S. Zemetra,
Stephen Guy 
 
23069 PLSC 500   07   1 TO 12 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jianli Chen   
23307 PLSC 500   08   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi   
23753 PLSC 500   09   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev   
30731 PLSC 500   10   1 TO 12 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Pamela J.S. Hutchinson   
30732 PLSC 500   14   1 TO 12 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Juliet M. Windes   
30733 PLSC 500   15   1 TO 12 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev   
30734 PLSC 500   16   1 TO 12 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Shree Singh   
21969 PLSC 500   50   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jeffrey C. Stark   
24728 PLSC 500   51   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Phillip Nolte   
28389 PLSC 500   52   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jeffrey S. Miller   
    Comments: Aberdeen, ID  
30880 PLSC 500   54   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Juliet M. Windes    0 on Wait List 
28637 PLSC 500   90   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Boise
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Michael K. Thornton   
13444 PLSC 501   01   1 Seminar    
    Aug 28, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  11:00 am - 11:50 am  AG SCI  104 
    Alexander V. Karasev,
Jianli Chen 
  25  17 
27080 PLSC 501   50   1 Seminar   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 28, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:00 pm - 12:50 pm  TAB  321 
    Alexander V. Karasev,
Jianli Chen 
Videoconferencing 
33028 PLSC 501   88   1 TO 16 Seminar   Twin Falls
    Aug 28, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:00 pm - 12:50 pm  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev,
Jianli Chen 
  10  10 
33284 PLSC 502   04   1 TO 16 DS: Canola Research    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
33333 PLSC 502   05   3 DS:Teaching Practicum    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
28102 PLSC 504   02   3 ST:Vegetable Crops    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  04:30 pm - 05:50 pm  MW  CNR  014 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  30  23 
    Joint Listed:
28025 PLSC 404  
28103 PLSC 504   40   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  UPHEC  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love   
    Joint Listed:
32549 PLSC 404  
28109 PLSC 504   50   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  10  10 
    Joint Listed:
28108 PLSC 404  
    Comments: Aberdeen, ID  
28105 PLSC 504   89   3 ST:Vegetable Crops   Twin Falls
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  05:30 pm - 06:50 pm  MW  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  20  10 
    Joint Listed:
28104 PLSC 404  
13449 PLSC 510   01   3 Biology of Weeds   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:30 pm - 01:20 pm  TR  AG SCI  323 
    Aug 28, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:30 pm - 05:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Timothy Shawn Prather    10 
    Joint Listed:
13430 PLSC 410  
    Comments: Course Web Page: http://courses.ag.uidaho.edu/pses/plsc410510  
19790 PLSC 512   01   3 Advanced Cropping Systems   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 27, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  12:45 pm - 02:00 pm  WF  JHNSON  202 
    Scot Howard Hulbert   
    Joint Listed:
31758 PLSC 412  
19205 PLSC 518   01   3 Post-Harvest Biology and Technology   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 26, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  10:10 am - 11:00 am  TR  AG SCI  323 
    Aug 29, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  02:10 pm - 05:00 pm  PBS  039 
    John K. Fellman  Videoconferencing  15  14 
    Joint Listed:
13432 PLSC 418  
29404 PLSC 597   03   1 PRACT:Biology of Weeds Teaching Practicum    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Timothy Shawn Prather   
30455 PLSC 599   50   5 TO 16 Research    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown    10  10 
28450 PLSC 600   01   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi   
26656 PLSC 600   03   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev   
26655 PLSC 600   04   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert S. Zemetra   
23073 PLSC 600   05   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill   
33301 PLSC 600   07   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jianli Chen    0 on Wait List 
21937 PLSC 600   50   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jeffrey C. Stark   
24729 PLSC 600   51   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Phillip Nolte   
25398 PLSC 600   52   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Juliet M. Windes   
27132 PLSC 600   53   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Twin Falls
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stephen L. Love   
    Comments: Aberdeen  
25447 PLSC 600   89   1 TO 16 Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Twin Falls
    Aug 25, 2008  Dec 19, 2008  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Shree Singh