Registrar, University of Idaho, EMAIL: registrar@uidaho.edu, MAIL: P.O. Box 444260, Moscow ID 83844-4260, PHONE: 208 885-6731

Plant Science - Fall 2010

Generated on Thursday, January 06, 2011 08:00 am
Course Listings for Plant Science - Fall 2010
Plant Science 
CRN   SUBJ   CRSE   SEC   CREDITS   TITLE   CAMPUS  
    START DATE   END DATE   TIMES   DAYS   BLDG   ROOM  
    INSTRUCTOR(S)   DELIVERY
METHOD
 
MAX
ENROLL
 
CURRENT
ENROLL
 
OPEN
SEATS
 
35111 PLSC 100   91   3 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  May 31, 2011  TBA  TBA  PARMHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -4 
    Comments: Parma High School Dual Credit Students only; High School Teacher Amy Nichols; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
35107 PLSC 100   92   2 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  Jan 07, 2011  TBA  TBA  MLBAHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -5 
    Comments: Melba High School Dual Credit Students only; High School Teacher Josh Sanders; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
35105 PLSC 100   93   3 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  Jun 03, 2011  TBA  TBA  KUNAHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -1 
    Comments: Kuna High School Dual Credit Students only; High School Teacher Shawn Dygert; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
35103 PLSC 100   94   2 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  Jan 07, 2011  TBA  TBA  GDNGHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -7 
    Comments: Gooding High School Dual Credit Students only; High School Teacher Tom Woodland; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
35089 PLSC 100   95   3 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  May 25, 2011  TBA  TBA  CNCLHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -2 
    Comments: Council High School Dual Credit Students Only; High School Teacher Dawn Holmes; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
34154 PLSC 100   97   2 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  Jan 07, 2011  TBA  TBA  WESRHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -4 
    Comments: Weiser High School Dual Credit Students Only; High School Teacher Stuart Nesbitt; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
34152 PLSC 100   99   2 Survey/Plant & Soil Sciences   Dual Credit High School
    Oct 01, 2010  Feb 04, 2011  TBA  TBA  SNDPHS  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi    -6 
    Comments: Sandpoint High School Dual Credit Students Only; High School Teacher John Hastings; Special Fees Apply
Instructor Permission Rqd  
13412 PLSC 102   01   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  032 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  09:30 am - 11:20 am  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  18 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13413 PLSC 102   02   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  032 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:30 am - 01:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  19 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13414 PLSC 102   03   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  032 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  01:30 pm - 03:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    19  21  0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
13415 PLSC 102   04   3 The Science of Plants in Agriculture    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MW  TLC  032 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:30 pm - 05:20 pm  GH  15 
    Jack Brown    20  16 
    Comments: Plant and Soil Science Fee of $15.00  
24957 PLSC 313   01   3 Viticulture and Small Fruits   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  01:10 pm - 02:00 pm  MWF  MURRW  055 
    Kathleen M. Williams    10 
    Comments: Class will have a field trip. Contact instructor for information regarding class.  
34940 PLSC 332   01   2 Interior Plantscaping   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  06:10 pm - 08:00 pm  TBA  TBA 
    Rita L. Hummel   
13420 PLSC 338   01   3 Weed Control    
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:00 am - 11:50 am  TR  AG SCI  339 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  02:30 pm - 05:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Joan M. Campbell    25  14  11 
13422 PLSC 340   01   3 Nursery Management   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MWF  AG SCI  339 
    Robert R. Tripepi    25  24 
33177 PLSC 340   02   3 Nursery Management   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi  Video  10 
21283 PLSC 341   01   1 Nursery Management Laboratory   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  12:30 pm - 02:20 pm  AG SCI  339 
    Robert R. Tripepi    25  19 
33244 PLSC 398   07   1 TO 6 Internship    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert S. Zemetra   
13425 PLSC 400   01   1 Seminar    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  02:30 pm - 03:20 pm  AG SCI  323 
    Robert S. Zemetra    12 
34979 PLSC 404   02   3 ST:Turfgrass Management   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  10:10 am - 11:00 am  TR  AG SCI  255 
    Aug 26, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  01:10 pm - 04:00 pm  JHNSON  204 
    William J. Johnston  Videoconferencing  30  25 
    Comments: Course originates at WSU-CropS 301. Moscows students can attend videoconferenced lecture at UI in AG SCI 255 or live lecture at WSU in JHNSN 204. Moscow students must attend the lab at WSU in JHNSN 204. Course fee applies. Click on URL for course deta
Course Web Page: http://www.schedules.wsu.edu/Schedules/Apps/HomePage.ASP?RKRN=XX00&RK11=4&RK01=2010&RK02=3&RK0  
28104 PLSC 404   89   3 ST:Turfgrass Management   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:10 am - 12:00 pm  TR  TBA  TBA 
    William J. Johnston  Videoconferencing  10 
    Comments: Course originates at WSU-CropS 301. Lecture is videoconferenced. Contact instructor for information on how to meet requirements for lab portion of course. Course fee applies. Click on URL for course details.
Course Web Page: http://www.schedules.wsu.edu/Schedules/Apps/HomePage.ASP?RKRN=XX00&RK11=4&RK01=2010&RK02=3&RK0  
13430 PLSC 410   01   3 Biology of Weeds   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  08:00 am - 08:50 am  TR  AG SCI  339 
    Aug 26, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  09:30 am - 12:20 pm  AG SCI  141 
    Timothy Shawn Prather    25  22 
    Joint Listed:
13449 PLSC 510  
31758 PLSC 412   01   3 Advanced Cropping Systems   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 25, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  12:45 pm - 02:00 pm  WF  JHNSON  202 
    Scot Howard Hulbert   
    Joint Listed:
19790 PLSC 512  
27503 PLSC 415   01   3 Plant Pathology    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:30 am - 12:20 pm  MWF  AG SCI  339 
    Guy R. Knudsen    28  19 
    Cross Listed:
30741 FOR 414  
34966 PLSC 418   89   3 Post-Harvest Biology and Technology   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:10 am - 12:00 pm  TR  TBA  TBA 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:10 pm - 06:00 pm  TBA  TBA 
    John K. Fellman  Videoconferencing  10 
    Joint Listed:
34996 PLSC 518  
34676 PLSC 451   01   3 Vegetable Crops   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:00 pm - 04:20 pm  TR  AG SCI  104 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  40  32 
    Joint Listed:
34678 PLSC 551  
34980 PLSC 499   08   1 TO 16 DS:Biocontrol/Plant Pathology    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert S. Zemetra   
35012 PLSC 499   09   3 DS:Economics of On-Farm Biodiesel    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
35013 PLSC 499   10   3 DS:Deep-Furrow Drill Design    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
23064 PLSC 500   02   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill   
23065 PLSC 500   03   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
23066 PLSC 500   04   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Sep 06, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Don W. Morishita   
23307 PLSC 500   08   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert R. Tripepi   
23753 PLSC 500   09   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev   
21969 PLSC 500   50   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jeffrey C. Stark   
30880 PLSC 500   54   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Juliet M. Marshall    0 on Wait List 
28637 PLSC 500   90   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis   Boise
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Michael K. Thornton   
13444 PLSC 501   01   1 Seminar    
    Aug 27, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  02:30 pm - 03:20 pm  AG SCI  104 
    Alexander V. Karasev    25  22 
27080 PLSC 501   50   1 Seminar   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 27, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:30 pm - 04:20 pm  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev  Videoconferencing  10 
    Comments: Location: Aberdeen, ID  
33333 PLSC 502   05   3 DS:Teaching Practicum    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jack Brown   
34916 PLSC 504   01   4 ST:Phytobacteriology   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  07:45 am - 09:00 am  TR  JHNSON  343 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  09:10 am - 12:00 pm  JHNSON  312 
    Brenda Schroeder   
13449 PLSC 510   01   3 Biology of Weeds   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  08:00 am - 08:50 am  TR  AG SCI  339 
    Aug 26, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  09:30 am - 12:20 pm  AG SCI  141 
    Timothy Shawn Prather    10 
    Joint Listed:
13430 PLSC 410  
19790 PLSC 512   01   3 Advanced Cropping Systems   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 25, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  12:45 pm - 02:00 pm  WF  JHNSON  202 
    Scot Howard Hulbert    0 on Wait List 
    Joint Listed:
31758 PLSC 412  
34996 PLSC 518   89   3 Post-Harvest Biology and Technology   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  11:10 am - 12:00 pm  TR  TBA  TBA 
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:10 pm - 06:00 pm  TBA  TBA 
    John K. Fellman  Videoconferencing  10 
    Joint Listed:
34966 PLSC 418  
34678 PLSC 551   01   3 Vegetable Crops   Co-op with WSU, at UI
    Aug 24, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  03:00 pm - 04:20 pm  TR  AG SCI  104 
    Stephen L. Love  Videoconferencing  50  41 
    Joint Listed:
34676 PLSC 451  
34892 PLSC 597   05   3 Practicum    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Guy R. Knudsen    0 on Wait List 
26656 PLSC 600   03   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Alexander V. Karasev   
26655 PLSC 600   04   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Bahman Shafii   
23073 PLSC 600   05   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald C. Thill   
24364 PLSC 600   06   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Guy R. Knudsen   
34017 PLSC 600   09   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation    
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jianli Chen    0 on Wait List 
21937 PLSC 600   50   Credit Arranged Doctoral Research and Dissertation   Idaho Falls (IFCHE)
    Aug 23, 2010  Dec 17, 2010  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Jeffrey C. Stark