Registrar, University of Idaho, EMAIL: registrar@uidaho.edu, MAIL: P.O. Box 444260, Moscow ID 83844-4260, PHONE: 208 885-6731

Anthropology - Fall 2011

Generated on Thursday, January 12, 2012 09:00 am
Course Listings for Anthropology - Fall 2011
Anthropology 
CRN   SUBJ   CRSE   SEC   CREDITS   TITLE   CAMPUS  
    START DATE   END DATE   TIMES   DAYS   BLDG   ROOM  
    INSTRUCTOR(S)   DELIVERY
METHOD
 
MAX
ENROLL
 
CURRENT
ENROLL
 
OPEN
SEATS
 
10262 ANTH 100   01   3 Introduction to Anthropology    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  10:30 am - 11:20 am  MWF  REN  112 
    Kendall Dianne Campbell    200  194 
    Cluster: American Indian Experience
Cluster: Conflict in Public and Private Life
Cluster: Faith and Reason
Cluster: Food, Resources, and Global Sustainability
Cluster: Food, Resources, and Global Sustainability
Cluster: Human Cultures & the Environment
Cluster: Self and Identity  
27002 ANTH 220   01   3 Peoples of the World    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  02:00 pm - 03:15 pm  TR  REN  111 
    Kendall Dianne Campbell    200  191 
    Cluster: Human Cultures & the Environment
Cluster: Living in the Global Marketplace
Cluster: Self and Identity
Cluster: South American and Latino Cultures
Cluster: The Asian World  
10265 ANTH 230   01   3 World Prehistory    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:30 am - 10:20 am  MWF  AD  317 
    Robert L. Sappington    45  42 
27572 ANTH 251   01   3 Introduction to Physical Anthropology    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  11:00 am - 12:15 pm  TR  JEB  328 
    Donald E. Tyler    39  37 
    Cluster: Faith and Reason  
33562 ANTH 301   01   3 Introduction to Diversity and Stratification    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  11:00 am - 12:15 pm  TR  TLC  146 
    Ryanne Pilgeram    35  11 
    Cross Listed:
33561 SOC 301  
    Comments: Includes service-learning projects in the community  
35284 ANTH 411   01   3 Human Evolution    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  ALB  112 
    Donald E. Tyler    30  24 
    Joint Listed:
35285 ANTH 511  
31666 ANTH 420   01   3 Anthropological History and Theory    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  01:30 pm - 02:20 pm  MWF  TLC  248 
    Laura Putsche    35  33 
19386 ANTH 422   01   3 Plateau Indians    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  03:30 pm - 04:45 pm  MW  TLC  023 
    Rodney P. Frey    30  12 
    Cross and Joint Listed:
19387 ANTH 522 31014 RELS 422 34343 AIST 422  
    Comments: Plateau Indians Fee of $35.00
Cluster: American Indian Experience  
35347 ANTH 427   01   3 Racial and Ethnic Relations    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:30 am - 10:45 am  TR  TLC  031 
    Ryanne Pilgeram    35 
    Cross Listed:
35348 SOC 427  
    Cluster: American Indian Experience
Cluster: Foundations of U.S. Identities: Our Cultural Heritages  
16546 ANTH 430   01   3 Introduction to Archaeological Method and Theory    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:30 am - 10:45 am  TR  TLC  140 
    Robert L. Sappington    25  11 
    Joint Listed:
16547 ANTH 530  
10272 ANTH 441   01   3 Introduction to the Study of Language    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:30 am - 10:20 am  MWF  TLC  222 
    Steven R. Chandler    56  20  0 on Wait List 
    Cross Listed:
15807 ENGL 441  
    Cluster: The Nature of Language and Meaning  
18618 ANTH 496   01   1 Pract/Tutoring:Peer Mentoring    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Laura Putsche    10 
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
29765 ANTH 499   01   3 DS:Japanese Amer Internment    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L Camp    0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
29889 ANTH 499   02   3 DS:Physical Anthro TA    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald E. Tyler    0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
29973 ANTH 499   03   3 DS:Global Citizenship Study    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L Camp    0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
10278 ANTH 500   01   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Laura Putsche    999  996 
10279 ANTH 500   02   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Donald E. Tyler    999  999 
19383 ANTH 500   03   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Robert L. Sappington    999  10  989 
19384 ANTH 500   04   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Mark Steven Warner    999  995 
19385 ANTH 500   05   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Rodney P. Frey    999  995 
29220 ANTH 500   06   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    John A. Mihelich   
33882 ANTH 500   07   1 TO 16 Master's Research and Thesis    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Stacey L Camp   
29890 ANTH 502   01   3 DS:Indians/Arch/19th Cent West    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  TBA  TBA  TBA  TBA 
    Mark Steven Warner    0 on Wait List 
    Comments: Instructor Permission Rqd  
35285 ANTH 511   01   3 Human Evolution    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  12:30 pm - 01:45 pm  TR  ALB  112 
    Donald E. Tyler    30 
    Joint Listed:
35284 ANTH 411  
19387 ANTH 522   01   3 Plateau Indians    
    Aug 22, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  03:30 pm - 04:45 pm  MW  TLC  023 
    Rodney P. Frey    30 
    Cross and Joint Listed:
19386 ANTH 422 31014 RELS 422 34343 AIST 422  
    Comments: Plateau Indians Fee of $35.00  
16547 ANTH 530   01   3 Introduction to Archaeological Method and Theory    
    Aug 23, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:30 am - 10:45 am  TR  TLC  140 
    Robert L. Sappington    25  11 
    Joint Listed:
16546 ANTH 430  
32046 ANTH 535   01   3 Cultural Resource Management   Co-op with WSU, at WSU
    Aug 26, 2011  Dec 16, 2011  09:10 am - 11:40 am  COLLEG  138 
    Mary Barbara Collins