Family Memberships 

ANTH 329  Spring 2011    Updated 1 Feb.

For each family, select a headman and headwoman.  It will be their responsibility to communicate with fellow family members and help coordinate meetings.  As headman and headwoman their leadership is based upon building consensus among all members, leading by example, and assuming an advisory and not an authoritarian role.  Review the Plains Indian Family as a model for interacting in these families.

As with any Indian family, membership is dynamic and can be re-aligned.  At anytime during the semester, you may elect to change your family membership affiliation - joining another family, starting your own new family, or heading out alone, to travel the territory of this course as an individual.   Just let the instructor know.

See Learning Activities for Family-related activities.

For the names of our families, we'll use Apsáalooke and Diné Place-Names.  Learn the pronunciation, as well as any oral traditions and/or historical significance connected with your family's name.

For purposes of the Story Telling activity (Activity #1), you are assigned either the instructor or TA to tell your stories to.  Arrange a time convenient for all.

 

Apsáalooke – Crow

Aashbatshua  “mean river” – Little Big Horn River: Dylan  Agnes, Ethan Arthur, Jessica Collins, Derek Dodel, and Leyalle Donnelly  (Rodney)

Alúutalaho  “where there are many arrows” – Pryor Gap: Brian Baugh, Liz Boyden,  Rodolfo  Herrera, Kaleb Houck, and Diana Schaible  (Tracy)

Awakkulaasáau  “home of dwarfs” – Castle Rock, Montana: Zoe Creed, Julie Hill, Nichel Kernin, and Katie Stinson (Rodney)

Basawaxaaúua  “our mountains” – Big Horn Mountains: Berenisse Bencomo, Katherine Hoover,  Isidro Nava, Stephan Peterka, and Jordan Ridinger (Tracy)

Bínneete  “no water” – Lodge Grass Creek: Ali Knox,  Josh  Peters, Joey Ramirez, and Wade Sutton (Rodney)

Cheétiish  “wolf’s teeth” – Wolf Mountains: Holly Martin, Hannah Morishita, Cameron Olsen, and John Wakkinen (Tracy)

Eelalapíio  “kicked in the belly” – Lodge Grass, Montana:  Clayton Cravea, Ryan McColly, Kris Nitsche, Clay Reiland, and Mckenenzie Stratton (Rodney)

Iichíilikaashaashe  “elk river” – Yellowstone River: Paige Reid, Nathan Rosenau, Taelar Shelton, and Morgan Weir (Tracy)

 

Diné – Navajo  

Dibé Nitsaa   “obsidian mountain” – La Plata Mountains: Caitlyn Johnson, Chase Larson, Samantha  Riggers, Oliver Wahlquist and Drew Wickard (Rodney)

Dook’o’oosłííd   “abalone shell mountain”  – San Francisco Peak: Osie Agyeman, Becca Day, Meredith Sargent, Katie Shuter, and Daniel  Wilkinson (Tracy)

Sis Naajiní  “dawn or white shell mountain” – Blanca Peak: Shawna HeathIylea Lecoultre,  Ben Lecoultre, Jackie Sherwood and Mellisa Wright (Rodney)

Tsoodził  “blue bead or turquoise mountain” – Mount Taylor: Issac Barber-Axthelm, Juliette Feldman, Sara Galbraith, and Shannon Glinski  (Tracy)

 

 

Not Used

Ch’óol’į’į  “precious stones” – Gobernador Knob in New Mexico

Tsé Bit’a’í   “rock with wings” – Shiprock, New Mexico

Yé’iitsoh Bidił     One Walking Monster’s blood” – lave beds south of Mt. Taylor, New Mexico

Return to ANTH 329 Syllabus

Return to ANTH 329 Schedule