Learning Outcomes

Resources/Supplemental Materials

Learning Activities

Course Syllabus

 

North American Indians

ANTH 329 - Spring 2011

Schedule of Topics and Assignments

Tentative, Subject to Change
complete the
Readings prior to assigned Dates, unless noted as "review"



  1. Methodology: An Approach and Perspective   

    Dates: January 13 and 18 (2 sessions)

  2.  

  3. Winds of Change and Contact History: a Euro-American epistemology and ontology (The Riverbed of Euro-American Contact History)

    Dates: January 20 - February 8  (7 sessions)

     

  4. First Exam - First Study Guide

  5.      Date: February 17

  6. First Peoples and Oral Traditions: an Indian epistemology and ontology (The Riverbed of the Indigenous First Peoples)

  7. Dates: February 10 - March 1 (5 sessions)

     

  8. Second Exam - Second Study Guide

    Date: March 3

  9.  

  10. Medicine (Acquisition and Application); Individual Ceremonialism (Fasting, Sweat, Sundance, Pipe); Lodges (Tipi); Social Status and the  Coups System; Kinship, Family and the Give Away: Focus on The Apsaalooke/Crow and the Plains

  11. Dates: March 8 - 29 (5 sessions)

    Dates: March 7 - 11   LCSC  Native American Awareness Week  Lewiston

    Dates: March 25 - 26  U of I Sapatq’ayn Cinema Film Festival  Moscow

     

  12. Spring Break

    Dates: March 14 - 18

  13.  

  14. The Soul, Human-Animal Relations, Hunting and Fishing, Lodges (Igloo), Tribal Sovereignty: Focus on The Netsilik, the Inuit and the Arctic

    Dates: March 31 - April 7 (3 sessions)

     

  15. Third Exam - Third Study Guide and Paper Proposal (only submit a proposal; the outline is not needed)

    Date: April 12

    Date: April 13 - Sharon Eagleman on Jingle Dress and roles of women - Aurora Room in the Commons at 6:00

     

  16. The Arts, Lodges (Plank Longhouses), Stratified Social Organization and Ceremonialism (Potlatch, Secret Societies, Warfare): Focus on The Kwakiutl, Tlingit, Tsimshian, and the Northwest Coast 

  17. Dates: April 14, 19 and 21 (3 sessions)

    Dates: April 23 and 24 Tutxinmepu Pow Wow Dinner Sat. at 5 at the Bear Den, Moscow Junior High Mountain View and D Street

     

  18. Temporal Cosmology (The Fifth World), Healing Ceremonialism (Chantways): Focus on The Dine/Navajo and Apache of the Southwest

  19. Dates: April 26 and 28 (2 sessions)

     

  20. Spatial Cosmology (Duality), Lodges (Pueblos), Collective Ceremonialism (Kivas, Katcinas. Snake/Antelope Ceremony), Pottery, Horticulture: Focus on The Hopi and the Pueblo of the Southwest

    Dates: May 3 and 5 (2 sessions)

     

  21. Statesmen and Governmental-Interpersonal Relations: Warriors, Farmers and "False Faces": Focus on The Haudenosaunee/Iroquois of the Eastern Woodlands

  22. Dates: (optional, given extra time)

     

  23. Participatory Paper  

  24. Date: due by May 6 at 4:00 pm Phinney 116 (hard copy only)

     

  25. Final Exam - Fourth Study Guide

Date: Monday May 9 at 7:30 - 9:30 am

 

return to syllabus